Rhapsody Academy of Performing Arts

Data Privacy Notice and Policy

Introduction and Rationale

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us.

About us

Rhapsody Academy of Performing Arts is a performing arts academy in Bolton. We run regular performing arts classes and workshops. We work with clients of all ages including children and adults. Rhapsody collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal data about our customers and service users. When we do so we are required to comply with data protection regulation and we are responsible as a data controller of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

How we use your personal data

The below table sets out:

how we use your personal data

the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data

who we routinely share your personal data with

The personal data we collect and use

 We may collect the following personal data from potential and actual customers and service users

  • Name

  • Address and Email Address

  • Age and Date of Birth

  • Family Information – Emergency and Billing Contacts

  • Medical Information for emergency circumstances or to adapt our services

  • Details of any vulnerability for emergency circumstances or to adapt our services

  • School / Educational Establishments for Safeguarding and Child Licensing Law

We consider the lawful basis for processing this information as a ‘Legitimate Interest’ as you are customer of Rhapsody Academy of Performing Arts and are purchasing our services and products.

Only basic and vital information may be shared with Local Authorities for the purpose of organising licensing for performances and safeguarding.

You are able to opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by contacting us. Whilst you remain an ongoing customer of Rhapsody Academy, communication is imperative for billing purposes, to communicate arrangements of our services and classes and for safeguarding processes.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal data for as long as you are a customer and are paying for regular classes/workshops and products.

You have a right to ask us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place as mentioned above. To learn more, please see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

You have legal rights under data protection regulation in relation to your personal data. These are set out under the below headings:

  • To access personal data

  • To correct / erase personal data

  • To restrict how we use personal data

  • To object to how we use personal data

  • To ask us to transfer personal data to another organisation

  • To find out more about how we use personal data

We may ask you for proof of identity when making a request to exercise any of these rights. We do this to ensure we only disclose information or change your details where we know we are dealing with the right individual.

We will not ask for a fee, unless we think your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Where a fee is necessary, we will inform you before proceeding with your request.

We aim to respond to all valid requests within one month. It may however take us longer if the request is particularly complicated or you have made several requests.  We will always let you know if we think a response will take longer than one month. To speed up our response, we may ask you to provide more detail about what you want to receive or are concerned about. 

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are otherwise legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

To access personal data

You can ask us to confirm whether we have and are using your personal data. You can also ask to get a copy of your personal data from us and for information on how we process it.

To rectify / erase personal data

You can ask that we rectify any information about you which is incorrect. We will be happy to rectify such information but would need to verify the accuracy of the information first.

You can ask that we erase your personal data if you think we no longer need to use it for the purpose we collected it from you.

You can also ask that we erase your personal data if you have either withdrawn your consent to us using your information (if we originally asked for your consent to use your information) or exercised your right to object to further legitimate use of your information, or where we have used it unlawfully or where we are subject to a legal obligation to erase your personal data.

We may not always be able to comply with your request, for example where we need to keep using your personal data to comply with our legal obligation or where we need to use your personal data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

To restrict our use of personal data

You can ask that we restrict our use of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example

  • where you think the information is inaccurate and we need to verify it;

  • where our use of your personal data is not lawful but you do not want us to erase it;

  • where the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected but we need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

  • where you have objected to our use of your personal data but we still need to verify if we have overriding grounds to use it.

To object to use of personal data

You can object to any use of your personal data which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms to data protection outweigh our legitimate interest in using the information. If you raise an objection, we may continue to use the personal data if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests to use the information.

To contest decisions based on automatic decision making

If we made a decision about you based solely by automated means (i.e. with no human intervention), and the decision made by us produces a legal effect concerning you, or significantly affects you, you may have the right to contest that decision, express your point of view and ask for a human review. These rights do not apply where we are authorised by law to make such decisions and have adopted suitable safeguards in our decision-making processes to protect your rights and freedoms

You can contact us for more information

  • email Jamie Taylor or Beth Eccleshare at info@rhapsodyacademy.co.uk

  • write to Jamie Taylor or Beth Eccleshare at Rhapsody Academy, Hill Lane, Blackrod, Bolton, BL6 5JP

  • let us have enough information to identify you, e.g. name, address, date of birth;

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our supervisory authority

If you are not happy with the way we are handling your information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection regulation (www.ico.org.uk).

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before the ICO.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle